BBlackbuck, also known as the Indian antelope, is an antelope found in India, Nepal and Pakistan. The blackbuck is the sole extant member of the genus Antilope.
The Blackbuck inhabit the open grasslands and lightly wooded areas of the ranch, and are a pure delight to watch as they swiftly move around throughout the day.
Blackbuck is one of the few antelopes whose coloration differs between male and female. The male is rich dark brown above, on the sides and on the outside of the legs, whereas the doe is yellowish fawn on the head and back. In both sexes the underparts, inside of the legs, and an area encircling the eyes are white. The males gradually become darker to almost black with age. The build is graceful and slender with the average male standing about 32 inches high at the shoulder and weighing around 80 pounds. The horns, borne only by the males, are 18 to 28 inches long, ringed at the base, and twisted spirally up to 5 turns. The narrow muzzle is sheep-like, the tail is short, and the hooves are delicate and sharply pointed.
They are protected by law in their home nation of India (they may not be hunted), and while they are not endangered their habitat has been diminishing due to expansion of agricultural and residential areas. Once numbering in the millions, the current herds are estimated to be around 50,000 total animals in India.
Texas ranches started to import and breed the Blackbuck around 1932, and as of 1992 there were an estimated 21,232 animals in the state. The majority of these animals live on private game ranches, but there are free ranging blackbuck in several counties in Central Texas.
Herds of blackbuck are from 15 to 20 animals, and contain one dominate male. The males are very territorial, and while female groups can travel between herds and territories most males cannot. Males who have not established a territory and do not dominate a herd often form into all-male groups of bachelors.
Blackbuck live up to fifteen years, and maturity in the males is reached at 2 1/2 years of age.